Advertisement
venus flytrap produce in Grow a Garden 2Produce
MythicUpdated Jun 13, 2026

Venus Flytrap

Key stats
RarityMythic
Seed priceSheckles7 000 000
Robux priceRobux799
Average valueSheckles3000
Floor valueSheckles2708
Average weight3 kg
Minimum weight2.1 kg
Huge chance1%
Plant growth43m 47s
Fruit growth277h 46m
Harvest typemulti
ObtainableYes
Date added2026-06-12
Seed shopListed
Growth noteScales with crop weight

Venus Flytrap is a Mythic defensive combat plant in Grow a Garden 2 that eats and eliminates players who try to steal from your garden. Seed costs 7,000,000 Sheckles or 799 Robux. Average sell value is 3,000 Sheckles at base weight.

Venus Flytrap Price Calculator
Full calculator
Venus Flytrap
Estimated value
Sheckles3000
Venus Flytrap
Quantityhow many you have
Weight3.00 kg
2.10 kg100.00 kg
Mutation

Formula: base value x (weight / avg weight)^2 x mutation multiplier. Base value is the community-wiki average at 1 kg. Actual in-game values may differ.

What does the Venus Flytrap do in Grow a Garden 2?

Venus Flytrap eats and eliminates players who walk into its range while stealing. It is shown in the official Jandel trailer catching and consuming an intruding player. It functions as a close-range melee defense plant placed at garden entrances. Exact kill range, cooldown, and whether it can be destroyed by thieves are not yet documented.

Overview

Venus Flytrap eats players who enter your garden to steal -- confirmed in the official Jandel trailer. Dual-purpose: defends and produces harvestable crops. Mythic, seed costs 7,000,000 Sheckles or 799 Robux.

Average sell value is 3,000 Sheckles at base weight, floor 2,708 Sheckles. Kill range, cooldown, and whether thieves can destroy it are not yet documented.

Seed shop

How to get Venus Flytrap

Buy Venus Flytrap seeds from the seed shop for Sheckles7 000 000 or Robux799. It is a multi-harvest crop with a 43m 47s plant grow time.

Grow time

How long does Venus Flytrap take to grow?

Venus Flytrap takes 43m 47s to grow from seed to plant. After the initial plant, fruit regrows every 277h 46m (multi-harvest -- no replanting needed). The long fruit cycle makes this crop best suited for AFK farming in a private server.

Sell value

How much is Venus Flytrap worth?

Venus Flytrap sells for an average of Sheckles3000 at 3 kg average weight. The minimum (floor) sell value is Sheckles2708. That ranks it #11 out of 43 crops in the GAG2 database by average sell value.

Higher-value crops nearby: Star Fruit (Sheckles6186), Venom Spitter (Sheckles3800), Dragon's Breath (Sheckles3400).

Lower-value crops nearby: Ghost Pepper (Sheckles2500), Beanstalk (Sheckles2000), Sunflower (Sheckles1750).

Seed costs Sheckles7 000 000; net profit per harvest depends on weight and any active mutations.

Venus Flytrap FAQ

What does venus flytrap do in gag2?

Venus Flytrap eats and eliminates players who enter your garden to steal crops. This is confirmed in the official Grow a Garden 2 trailer. It also produces harvestable crops with an average sell value of 3,000 Sheckles.

How much does venus flytrap cost in grow a garden 2?

Venus Flytrap costs 7,000,000 Sheckles or 799 Robux per seed in the Seed Shop in GAG2. It is Mythic rarity.

Does venus flytrap kill players in gag 2?

Yes. The official Grow a Garden 2 trailer shows the Venus Flytrap catching and eliminating a player who enters the garden to steal. Kill range and cooldown details are not yet fully documented.

Is Venus Flytrap confirmed in Grow a Garden 2?

Venus Flytrap is supported by an official source or direct game evidence. Individual prices, cooldowns, and other numeric fields can still remain TBA until each value is checked.

Continue exploring

Related Crops

View all